This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR466 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wunsdorf, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wunstorf, Germany (ETNW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 WR466, 5 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 May 1957 when stalled on take off from RAF Wunsdorf, West Germany. The aircraft was the number two in a pair, for a paired take off from RAF Wunsdorf, Lower Saxony, West Germany. The take off and climb to 200 feet were normal. Venom WR466 then dropped the nose and port wing, and flew into the ground 300 yards beyond the end of the runway
The cause of the accident was attributed to a stall fallowing engine failure on take off. The fuel pump isolating switch was in the "OFF" position, and this could cause the engine to flame out if one of the two pumps failed. The Standard Operating Procedures, however, did not make it clear whether the pump switch should be set to "ON" before take off. The pilot was killed.
Crew of Venom WR466:
Flying Officer David Ramsey Anderson (pilot, aged 21) - killed on active service 31/5/1957
Wreckage recovered to RAF Wunsdorf: Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 3 June 1957
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 29)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.250
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) AVIA 5/37/S2879:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578659 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wunstorf_Air_Base#History 