This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 SFTS (India) RAF |
| Registration: | K7442 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile SE of RAF Ambala, Punjab -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 11 September 1942, the Audax I K7442 of 1 SFTS (India) RAF was wrecked when it hit a tree in a forced landing 1 mile souh-east of Ambala airfield, India, after engine failure. The pilot, Plt Off Mohammad Salim Khan, survived this accident and the war.
Sources:
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/K7442 https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1883 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=30.370833&lon=76.817778&z=14&m=b 