This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 December 2020 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3670B |
| MSN: | CH-63 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza performed a belly landing as the landing gear did not extend.
The airplane sustained substantial damage.
Both occupants were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.radiohochstift.de/nachrichten/paderborn-hoexter/detailansicht/flugzeug-oldtimer-legt-bruchlandung-an-flughafen-paderborn-lippstadt-hin.html https://www.westfalen-blatt.de/OWL/Kreis-Paderborn/Bueren/4325991-Technischer-Defekt-am-Fahrwerk-keine-Verletzten-Flughafen-Paderborn-Lippstadt-Pilot-macht-Bauchlandung-mit-historischem-Flugzeug https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/31640_1382800323.jpg (photo)
Location