Incident Cessna 182N Skylane TI-AWA, Friday 4 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 December 2020
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-AWA
MSN: 18260177
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quepos Airport (XQP/MRQP)
Destination airport:Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing the engine start to fail, the pilot land in a field near the runway.

Sources:

Local news.
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/TI-AWA

Location

Images: