Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72604, Sunday 24 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-72604
MSN: 10709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Luliang County, Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-54 struck a hill during instrument approach. Pilot Earl Arthur Martin was the only known airmen who perished in this accident.

Sources:

AAIR
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3784081/earl-arthur-martin