Incident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-49230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245411

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-49230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay, LB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. At least three crew members killed, among the pilot 1°Lt Milton R. Silvers.

Sources:

AAIR
usaafdata.com