This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H-II |
| Owner/operator: | Policia Nacional Colombia |
| Registration: | PNC-0703 |
| MSN: | 9300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gaitania -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Came under fire while on approach. Forced landing and substantial damaged. Two crew and five passengers unhurt. Dropped from a Mi-17 while as underslung load during recovery and destroyed.
Sources:
AFM MAR 2003, p75