This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L???? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Dunkirk, -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Kent, England |
| Destination airport: | RAF Detling, Kent, England |
Narrative:The 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua, after bombing the bridges over the Dunkirk (France) to Nieuwpoort (Belgium) Canal, became involved in a dog fight over northern France with Messerschmitt Me 109's. Although injured, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Richard Maurice Scott Martin managed the return the severely damaged aircraft and injured Air Gunner, Naval Airman, R. Hedger safely back to RAF Detling, Kent, England.
Sources:
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/801_squadron.html http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History
Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
Battle of Britain London Monument - Sub/Lt. (FAA) R M S MARTIN (bbm.org.uk)
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)