Runway excursion Incident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet A44-223, Tuesday 8 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A44-223
MSN: AF-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Amberley, Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amberley RAAF Station, QLD (YAMB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A RAAF Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet, operated by 1 Squadron, suffered a low speed runway excursion at RAAF Amberley (YAMB), Queensland. Both pilots ejected safely. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear. Some reports indicate there may have been a cockpit fire, though 'soot' from a low speed ejection is visible on the fuselage side.

Investigators found pilot error as the cause for the high speed aborted take-off and subsequent ejection.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/two-australian-airforce-pilots-forced-to-eject-from-fighter-jet-at-queensland-amberley-airbase-south-west-of-ipswich/f7828fcb-ad71-48e6-817d-c512c7b2717c
https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/7046989/crew-eject-as-jet-fighter-crashes-in-qld/?cs=14231
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2020-12-08/super-hornet-crash-raaf-amberley-air-base/12962426
https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/warplanes-fleet-grounded-after-take-off-incident-at-raaf-amberley/ckigqcwdh000d0hpigbvkxzzg
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-06-08/pilot-error-caused-raaf-super-hornet-eject/101131502

Media: