Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 58 KR+CW, Saturday 18 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58
Owner/operator:10 Seenotstaffel Kriegsmarine
Registration: KR+CW
MSN: 58393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bømlo, 30km NW Haugesund -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was shot down by the Mosquito VI HP861 of B Flight, 333 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF. All three crew members died in the crash. HP861 was damaged and ditched in the sea.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28227