This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H-II |
| Owner/operator: | Policia Nacional Colombia |
| Registration: | PNC-0713 |
| MSN: | 8652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chachagui -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pasto |
Narrative:Descented into trees at forested nountainous terrain during autorotation after engine failure during counter-narcotics mission and was destroyed.
Sources:
AFM MAR/JUL 2003