Accident Bell UH-1H 6477, Tuesday 21 January 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2003
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration: 6477
MSN: 11136
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saprannath airfield, Koksamrong -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control at 200 meters during post maintenance test flight. Crashed and caught fire. Col Thanakorn Ketkaew.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2003