This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:39 |
| Type: | HAL Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Tarsali -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vadodara (12:30) |
| Destination airport: | Nasik |
Narrative:Crash-landed in a field eight minutes after take-off and substantially damaged. Occupants unhurt.
Sources:
AFM MAR 2003