Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5914, Sunday 2 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5914
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lille Haugefjellet, 12 miles East of Narvik, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Bardufoss Airfield, Troms og Finnmark county, Norway
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
263 Sqn. Royal Air Force, Gladiator N5914, one of two on patrol from Bardufoss Airfield over Narvik/Bjørnfjell, Norway, was shot down east of Rombaksfjorden by Messerschmitt Me 110 flown by Leutnant, Helmut Lent of of I./ZG 76.
The aircraft crashed in the mountains at Lille Haugefjellet 12 miles East of Narvik, killing Pilot Officer, James Leon Wilkie.

Some sources give N5893 as registration albeit incorrect.
The wreckage was recovered in 1998 for the reconstruction of N5914 at the Gloucestershire Aviation Collection Jet Age Museum, Staverton, Gloucestershire, UK.

Sources:

Gladiator Narvik (tihlde.org)
Aircraft (jetagemuseum.org)
James Wilkie | TheyServed Wiki | Fandom
WILKIE James Leon 42170 - Highgate RSL (highgate-rsl.org.au)
James Leon Wilkie, died in Norway 2 June 1940 | Wings Over New Zealand (proboards.com)
The History Journal - Gladiator
https://www.flyvrak.info/lillehaugfjell.html (N5893)
Fighter Command Losses of the Second World Ware Volume 1 (Norman L R Franks) (N5893)