Serious incident Airbus A320-251N VT-EXM, 13 Nov 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245451

Date:13-NOV-2020
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EXM
MSN: 8056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI554, an Airbus A320neo, was advised by ATC (Ground) to expect runway 25 for departure before it was given pushback and start-up clearance. The same was also acknowledged by the crew. The aircraft was then given taxi clearance to the holding point for runway 25 via taxiway ‘E’, ‘B’ and ‘C’. The crew, however, requested an ‘A’ intersection departure. Accordingly, ATC (Ground) revised taxi clearance as taxi via ‘B’ and ‘A’ holding point runway 30 on ‘A’.
The ATC (Ground) then handed over the aircraft to ATC (Tower). ATC (Tower) then gave take-off clearance from runway 25. The aircraft, however, lined up on runway 30 and started rolling for take-off. On observing this, ATC (Tower) immediately instructed the aircraft to cancel take-off, hold position and instructed to stop immediately. The flight crew rejected the take-off at a speed of 67 knots. The crew then requested ATC that they would like to return to the bay. Accordingly, ATC (Tower) gave taxi clearance to vacate via ‘Q1’, ‘Q’ holding point runway 07 and the same was readback by crew. After vacating the runway via Q1, the pilot took a wrong turn and entered taxiway N (not a full taxiway) instead of continuing straight for Q. ATC then instructed the aircraft to hold position and appraised them of the situation.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The incident occurred due to loss of situational awareness of the flight crew, wherein, the PF started rolling the aircraft on the unassigned runway without ascertaining the intended runway with the available visual cues and improper monitoring of the instruments for the intended runway by PM.