Runway excursion Accident Van’s RV-4 N423WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245454

Date:Monday 7 December 2020
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N423WH
MSN: 3349
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Penn Yan IO-360-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brushy Creek Airport (69XS), Whitesboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Destination airport:Sadler, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing low approaches at a private grass airstrip and elected to land. He determined he would land too far down the runway and initiated a go-around. The engine initially responded, but the engine power then reduced to idle. He 'pumped the throttle' two or three times, and the engine did not respond. He subsequently landed on the runway. The airplane overran the end of the runway and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder, elevator, and left wing.

Postaccident engine runs were conducted with the engine attached to the airframe. The engine started and attempts were made to increase engine rpm. The engine would sputter and lose power momentarily each time the throttle was advanced. During one engine run, the engine stopped when the throttle was advanced. During the final engine run, the engine would not shut down normally using the throttle and mixture control, but it shut down when the ignition was turned off.

The engine, airframe, and throttle body unit were examined, and no preimpact anomalies were noted. Functional testing of the throttle body unit could not be completed due to a lack of access to appropriate test equipment. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA078
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N423WH

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location