Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 D-HTAT, Tuesday 8 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2020
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Heli Transair European Air Services GmbH, Egelsbach
Registration: D-HTAT
MSN: 1048
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Speyer Airfield (EDRY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Speyer Airfield (EDRY)
Destination airport:Egelsbach
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot(63y) started on a solo flight from Speyer Airfield (EDRY), Germany. At a height of 50-100 meters, there was a loss of engine power. The helicopter touched dow hard and rolled over about 15-20 meters from the runway in the grass.
The trainee pilot was uninjured.

Conclusions:
The accident, the loss of control of the helicopter in the initial climb to impact, was due to faulty coordination between engine power demand and control inputs with the pedals for torque compensation about the vertical axis.
A contributing factor was probably the selected flight profile, deviating from the flight manual, with simultaneous excessive demands of the student pilot in solo flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/speyer_artikel,-hubschrauber-st%C3%BCrzt-ab-_arid,5143327.html
https://pressemeier.de/2020/12/08/hubschrauberabsturz-auf-dem-flugplatz-in-speyer/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117688/4785700

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50663_1530640348.jpg (photo)
BFU 20-1201-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built in 2013. Permit to fly as D-HTAT issued 30APR13. Rgd to operator 16MAY13. Last annual 07MAY20.

Location

Images:

Photo: Polizeidirektion Ludwigshafen