This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 872 ShAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Pärnu Airfield -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pärnu Airfield (EEPU) |
| Destination airport: | Pärnu Airfield (EEPU) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two IL-2 of 872 ShAP over Pärnu Airfield. Both aircraft crashed. Ml/Lt Ivan Alekseevich Shkurny (pilot) and Ml/Lt Lev Evgenievich Uspensky was killed.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=57320036 https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/4834.php https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pärnu