Accident AeroAndina MXP-1000 Tayrona 5Y-VBB, Wednesday 9 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2020
Time:
Type:AeroAndina MXP-1000 Tayrona
Owner/operator:Sun Lodges Ltd
Registration: 5Y-VBB
MSN: AA-06-90-023
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maili Saba, Isiolo -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isiolo Airport
Destination airport:Lewa Downs Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An MXP-1000 Tayrona aircraft crashed along forest road in Isiolo shortly after takeoff from Isiolo Airport.

Earlier in the day, the pilot took off from Nanyuki civil airstrip to pick his passenger at the Lewa Downs airstrip. This flight was uneventful. The two then took off from Lewa Downs on a recreational flight to Ewaso Nyiro. On initial climb, the pilot reported that the aircraft experienced abnormal vibrations emanating from the engine area leading him to divert the flight to Isiolo airport. At Isiolo, he performed visual inspection of the aircraft and also removed the engine cowlings to inspect the engine. A ground run was performed and the engine performed as expected. The duo decided to abandon the recreational flight to Ewaso Nyiro and fly back to Lewa Downs airstrip.
After takeoff from Isiolo, the pilot reported that the aircraft experienced further vibrations emanating from the engine area. He also reported to have encountered a loss of engine power despite the engine running at 4,700 rotations per minute (RPM) being 94% of the expected RPM at that phase of flight. At this point, he executed a precautionary landing along forest road, 7.30 NM south west of Isiolo airport.
At the point of touchdown on the highway there was truck parked to the left of the road forcing the pilot to steer to right in order to avoid crashing into it. The aircraft veered to the extreme right and ended up in a ditch besides the road with the nose facing 90º to the direction of the road.
There were no injuries and the two on board exited the aircraft unaided.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/60113-passenger-aircraft-crash-lands-near-isiol
https://nation.africa/kenya/news/light-aircraft-crash-lands-isiolo-meru-highway--3223562

Media: