| Date: | Saturday 26 February 2005 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Jodel D.113 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Beaujolais |
| Registration: | F-PLJC |
| MSN: | 1635 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield, Gard 30 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nimes-Courbessac aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA France accident report:
"The pilots take off from the Nimes-Courbessac aerodrome (30) in order of the aerodrome circuits in Uzès. They realize several posed-detached on the runway 36 of Uzès. During the last landing, the aircraft boarded To the right, stops after a race of about forty Meters and then tilts forward.
Examination of the aircraft shows that the axis holding the two arms of the The right wheel is missing. The right wheel is crazy around the axis of the train landing. The nut for tightening the axle of the two arms of the compass of the wheel Left is also absent.
These nuts are of the "self-braking" type. Braking is provided by a ring Non-threaded nylon. The plane was bought from an individual about six months ago. The Programs do not provide for special train inspection landing. However, the previous owner indicated that he was The axle holding nuts at each of these visits. No intervention Technical information is not mentioned in the aircraft documentation. No axle and nut characteristics were found in the Bundle of planes.
Examination of the axes and nuts shows that their diameters and their Screws allow mounting. However, the profile of the axle and nut threads Are different, which makes it impossible to contact the flanks of the threads The screw and the nut. This assembly does not To ensure the effectiveness of the clamping. Successive clamping was applied during
Maintenance operations. They have led to the progressive deterioration of the No screws at the end of the stroke and the nylon ring. Under the effect of vibrations Or stresses the nuts turned until disappearing.
Self-locking nuts are designed to be tightened only once."
Event: disassembly of the compass arms From main landing trains, Tilting forward.
Causes identified:
incomplete technical information, lack of knowledge of the characteristics Axles and nuts of compasses,Inadequate maintenance operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-jc050226/pdf/f-jc050226.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 3.
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=6064 