ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245481
Last updated: 9 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-2002 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Panavia Tornado |
Owner/operator: | Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF) |
Registration: | 8313 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Saudi Arabia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tabuk AB |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aborted take-off due to reheat blow-out and crashed into barrier after crew ejected.
Sources:
AFM APR 2003