This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell OH-58D(I) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 93-0966 |
| MSN: | 43552 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | unknown -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wheeler Sack AAF, Fort Drum, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit trees during night time training flight with NVGs. Class A damage. Helicopter is listed as scapped.
Sources:
AFM APR/JUL 2003
Scramble