Accident Rockwell Space Shuttle Challenger OV-099, 28 Jan 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245485

Date:28-JAN-1986
Time:16:39:13 UTC
Type:Rockwell Space Shuttle Challenger
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: OV-099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Off the Florida coast, Atlantic Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LC39A, Cape Canaveral, Fl
Destination airport:KTTS Titusville, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During mission STS-51l, at about T+73 seconds, the left SRB suffered a o-ring burn through that caused hot gas to touch the external tank, causing it it fail and the Orbiter was destroyed due to aerodynamic forces.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Space_Shuttle_Challenger_disaster