This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 2020 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82787 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Elyria Airport (1G1), Lorain County, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft was being hand-propped and cleared chocks and went into a barrier.
Sources:
https://chroniclet.com/news/240772/lagrange-man-struck-hurt-by-his-own-airplane-at-elyria-airport/ FAA
Location