Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7443, Tuesday 21 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K7443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fennells Farm, Lypiatt, near Stroud, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax I K7443, 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney: Written off (destroyed) 21/12/37 when flew into hillside in fog, Fennells Farm, Lypiatt, near Stroud, Gloucestershire. Both crew - Pilot Officer Myles Leonard Birch (Pilot) aged 19, from Smethwick, Staffs and Acting Pilot Officer Christie Leslie Taylor aged 22 from Vancouver Canada - were killed.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 30, 1937 page 650 - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident:—
Acting P/O Myles Leonard Birch and Acting P/O Christie Leslie Taylor lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Lypiatt, near Stroud, on December 21, to an aircraft of No. 3 Flying Training School, South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Acting P/O Birch was the pilot of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2487-Act-Pilot-Officer-John-Marshall-Pryde/page2
4. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203618.html