Accident Blackburn Skua II L3028, Thursday 13 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3028
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hermstadheia, Rissa Sør-Trøndelag , 20 miles northwest of Trondheim, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
Following the bombing of the German Battleship Scharnhorst in Trondheim Harbour, early morning of 13th June 1940, the 800 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua, L3028 "A6-G", was shot down by 4/JG-77, Luftwaffe, Messerschmitt Bf 109 flown by Unteroffizier, Ludwig Fröba. The aircraft crashed at Hermstadheia, Rissa Sør-Trøndelag , 20 miles northwest of Trondheim killing Pilot, Midshipman, Leonard Henry Gallagher and Telegraphist Air Gunner, Petty Officer Airman, Wallace Crawford. ( pictures of crash site on " https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/hermstadheia.html "

Fifteen Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy Blackburn Skuas took off from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal at 00:05 hrs. on 13th June 1940, (six, 800 Sqn. and nine, 803 Sqn.), to bomb the German Battleship Scharnhorst anchored in Trondheim Harbour. Eight were shot by down Messerschmitt Bf 109's & Bf 110's during the mission with only seven, (two, 800 Sqn. and five, 803 Sqn.) aircraft returning to land back on HMS Ark Royal by 03:45 hrs.

Sources:

Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Black Thursday – a disastrous Fleet Air Arm raid | Naval Air History
Roll of Honour.jpg (1125×1113) (skua.no)
English Channel sea battles, June 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 800 Squadron, May 1940 (epibreren.com)
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)
Skua!: The Royal Navy's Dive-Bomber - Peter C. Smith - Google Books
Боевые применение Blackburn Skua и Roc (airwar.ru)
https://w.krigskart.no/index.php?title=Hermstadheia,_Rissa_Sør-Trøndelag
Kracker Luftwaffe Archive (aircrewremembered.com)
Blackburn Skua Hermstadheia Rissa (tihlde.org)
53% of the attacking aircraft were lost during the raid, inflicting only minimal damage on the Battleship Scharnhorst.