Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 11 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etimesgut/Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Turkish and a USAF transport plane collided on ground. the Turkish C-47 lost a wing, which jumped 100 meters, the USAF C-47 lost the tail after the wing (photo). No injuries. THe US C-47 reported as a "Marine R.40" (R-4D), but the photo shows a USAF C-47.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 12 March 1960, p1 (photo)
https://gazetearsivi.milliyet.com.tr/liste?tarih=1960.03.12