Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245517

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voves, 16 km southeast of Chartres -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Knettishall, Suffolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while on a return flight from a bombing mission to Stuttgart, Germany. Four crew members died in the crash, six survived.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2629
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=3297
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4176