This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 June 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L3047 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | The sea, off Stadsbygd,14 miles northwest of Trondheim. -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:En route to bomb the German Battleship Scharnhorst in Trondheim Harbour, early morning of 13th June 1940, the 800 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua, L3047 "A6-H", was shot down by Messerschmitt Bf 110's. Pilot, Midshipman, Derek Thomas Revington Martin bailed out and parachuted to safety, becoming a POW for the duration of the war. Air Gunner, Leading Airman, William James Tremeer, who had been killed in the combat, was lost with the aircraft, which crashed into the sea off Stadsbygd, 14 miles northwest of Trondheim.
Fifteen Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy Blackburn Skuas took off from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal at 00:05 hrs. on 13th June 1940, (six, 800 Sqn. and nine, 803 Sqn.), to bomb the German Battleship Scharnhorst anchored in Trondheim Harbour. Eight were shot by down Messerschmitt Bf 109's & Bf 110's during the mission with only seven, (two, 800 Sqn. and five, 803 Sqn.) aircraft returning to land back on HMS Ark Royal by 03:45 hrs.
53% of the attacking aircraft were lost during the raid, inflicting only minimal damage on the Battleship Scharnhorst.
Sources:
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Black Thursday – a disastrous Fleet Air Arm raid | Naval Air History
Roll of Honour.jpg (1125×1113) (skua.no)
English Channel sea battles, June 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 800 Squadron, May 1940 (epibreren.com)
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)
Skua!: The Royal Navy's Dive-Bomber - Peter C. Smith - Google Books
Боевые применение Blackburn Skua и Roc (airwar.ru)
https://w.krigskart.no/index.php?title=Hermstadheia,_Rissa_Sør-Trøndelag