| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2020 |
| Time: | 11:22 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-DRTN |
| MSN: | 32735/1104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 9, 2020, the weather at East Midlands Airport (EMA) was experiencing strong, gusty winds and squalls, resulting from Storm Ciara. The forecast indicated a wind of 200⁰ at 32 kt with gusts to 45 kt.
Jet2 flight LS633, a Boeing 737-800, taxied to the holding point for runway 27 and were cleared for takeoff. ATC reported a wind of 220⁰ at 32 kt. The pilots confirmed that this was in limit by referring to their Electronic Flight Bag (EFB). The aircraft lined up on the runway without stopping and takeoff thrust was selected. The commander had a high workload managing the departure and, to give himself time, had decided that the co-pilot should fly the take off.
In very gusty wind conditions, the aircraft encountered a windshear event near V1 which caused a 13 kt reduction in airspeed. Additionally, the strength of the crosswind during takeoff caused the aircraft to veer right. Concerned that the aircraft might leave the runway, and considering the situation to be unsafe, the commander initiated an RTO five seconds after V1. The crew had not called V1, although the automatic callout had sounded. The SOP is to continue a takeoff when V1 has been reached because, as the manufacturer commented, successful outcomes are more likely when a takeoff is continued rather than rejected. In this case, the aircraft stopped on the runway with 600 m of runway remaining.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-26416 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fabbe4f8fa8f56d98259e85/Boeing_737-86N_G-DRTN_12-20.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 November 2002 |
TC-APJ |
Pegasus Airlines |
0 |
Dortmund Airport (EDLW) |
 |
non |
| Centre of Gravity outside limits |
Location