Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II YU-DCX, Thursday 10 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 2020
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:STS Aviation
Registration: YU-DCX
MSN: 28-7916053
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omarska -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banja Luka Airport (BNX/LQBK)
Destination airport:Banja Luka Airport (BNX/LQBK)
Investigating agency: MKT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft carrying animal vaccines crashed into a wooded area, killing both occupants.

Causes of the accident
Based on the conducted investigation and analysis of collected evidence and available information about the accident of the PIPER PA-28A aircraft with registration mark YU-DCX, the Commission has concluded:
The primary cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft and its entry into an improper position, caused by the uncontrolled entry of the aircraft into a cloud mass and the loss of visual contact with the ground.

The accident was influenced by:
a) Insufficient training and experience of the pilot for flying over mountainous terrain and in conditions of rapid changes in weather conditions;
b) Inadequate assessment of the meteorological situation when making the decision to fly;
c) Psychological state of the pilot caused by stress from previous flights;
d) Inadequate knowledge of the airport area and flying procedures;
e) Inadequate crew training planning and implementation;
f) Loss of communication between the pilot and air traffic control during the flight;
g) The pilot's decision to attempt the approach for landing in visual meteorological conditions (VMC) due to insufficient training for instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) flying;
h) Radio communication during the critical period was completely obscured by transmissions from the control tower and other aircraft due to excessive and undisciplined use;
i) Failure to warn the crew about the deterioration of weather conditions during the approach to landing;
j) Neglecting the aircraft controller in the control zone (CTR) and approach, who was not contacted for almost 8 minutes;
k) The company's policy, "STS Avijacije," to achieve business plans at the cost of increased risk and reduced safety level;
l) Limited capabilities of monitoring the situation in the airspace/CTR under deteriorating weather conditions;
m) Failure to warn the crew about the deterioration of weather conditions during the approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MKT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.en24news.com/2020/12/the-plane-above-prijedor-is-missing-they-set-out-to-deliver-vaccines-for-animals-lost-contact-with-the-pilot.html
https://www.en24news.com/2020/12/the-plane-disappeared-near-prijedor-b92.html
https://avaz.ba/vijesti/crna-hronika/615625/gusta-magla-na-kozari-policija-u-potrazi-za-nestalim-avionom
https://www.nezavisne.com/novosti/hronika/Prva-fotografija-olupine-aviona/636090
https://www.atvbl.com/vijesti/hronika/poznat-identitet-nastradalih-u-padu-aviona-na-kozari-11-12-2020
https://tangosix.rs/2020/10/12/poslednja-vest-izgubljen-kontakt-sa-srpskim-avionom-sts-avijacije-u-bosni-i-hercegovini/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/10868_1606170497.jpg (photo)
http://mkt.gov.ba/Content/OpenAttachment?id=7c08b7a0-ea86-4dc2-b603-a1cccacb7198&lang=sr&fbclid=IwAR3QTlA06rSgU2V4zsc5m8wTy_STB9OGRmCv2lBO0gDJtABzs5hxGVPd0sE