Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee TC-ZRA, Tuesday 11 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:A. Rüstem/Er-Bay
Registration: TC-ZRA
MSN: 25-4957
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adana -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while spraying cotton in Abdioglu village in Cayen district. Pilot killed.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 12 August 1998, p3
Turkish Civil Register