| Date: | Tuesday 8 December 2020 |
| Time: | 08:11 |
| Type: | Jabiru SP470 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | West Sale Airport (YWSL), Fulham, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sale Airport, VIC (SXE/YWSL) |
| Destination airport: | Sale Airport, VIC (SXE/YWSL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had flown a local flight and conducted one touch-and-go on runway 27 at West Sale. The wind on the East Sale ATIS was indicating 270 at 8kts and the wind at West Sale was similar but potentially up to 10kts. After one circuit and during the second touch-and-go, at approx. 30ft with full flap the airspeed rapidly decreased to approx. 50kts and the aircraft nosed forward and impacted the runway on the nose wheel, causing the nose wheel to collapse and the propeller to strike the runway. The aircraft was shut down and pushed from the runway. The ARO was contacted and immediately conducted a runway inspection which revealed a small amount of debris from the composite prop. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/R7035/history/20201207/2050Z/YWSL/YWSL Location