This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1944 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura GR Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | EAC HQ RCAF |
| Registration: | 2143 |
| MSN: | BuNo. 33113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 1/2 mile from RCAF St. Hubert, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RCAF St. Hubert, QC |
Narrative:Ventura 2143: from Eastern Air Command HQ RCAF Starboard engine failed on final.
Aircraft veered off course and crashed before making the runway. 6 on board survived, aircraft burned.
Pilot was F/O (C/23857) J.F. Ross (pilot) RCAF - treated for shock
Passengers:
G/C Marcel Dubuc (C/350) RCAF Injured with broken arm
W/Cdr R.C. Muir (C/2520) RCAF Seriously injured with a crushed chest
Cpl J. Schwartz (R/188122) RCAF Slightly injured with multiple lacerations
Two air cadet officers, F/O P. Dionne and F/O L.A. Daoust were uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?26918-10-February-1944-RCAF-St-Hubert-crash-landing http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_2100_2149_detailed.html https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12349/1071?r=0&s=3 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=C%2F23857 CWGC