Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-9714 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245539

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1954
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 51-9714 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diyarbakir -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet plane N°14 crashed and destroyed by fire. Pilot Tgm Ahmed Koçoğlu bailed out. Tye not confirmed.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 15 July 1954