Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac D-M... , Tuesday 23 August 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antalya -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on beach Park Hotel of Belek Serik Tourist Center/Antalya. German Pilot Ralph Odenthal (38) and passenger Martin Schmidt (37). Two-seater seaplane "zootyak". Body of Odenthal found two days later.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 25 August 1994, p25/1 October 1994, p3