Accident Cessna 421A TC-DMK ?, Friday 18 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Gökkuşagi ?
Registration: TC-DMK ?
MSN: 421A0109 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marmara -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atatürk (ca 08:46)
Destination airport:Eskisehir
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 421 ditched shortly after take-off in bad weather near Yassiada islands. No casualties. Business man Erturan, wife, two children and a friend. Registration/operator not confirmed, but noted as canx with unknown date.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 19 March 1994, p1+14
Turkish Civil Register