ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245549
Last updated: 11 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-NOV-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Canadian Flight Centre |
Registration: | C-FNJB |
C/n / msn: | 17274700 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
Destination airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A Cessna 172P operated by Canadian Flight Centre, was conducting circuit training at Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC with 1 instructor and 1 student on board. The exercise being conducted prior to the occurrence was practice forced landings. The aircraft's profile on final was higher than the anticipated flight path and the aircraft touched farther down the runway than was desired. On touchdown, the instructor took control of the aircraft and applied the brakes but unlike the previous landing on the wet runway, the braking action was poor. The PIC determined that conditions did not permit a go around. The aircraft overran the end of the runway, traversed a 250 foot grass field, crossed a ditch, and came to rest in a field approximately 300 feet beyond the runway threshold.
The pilot shut down the aircraft and evacuated with the student. There were no injuries but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to its propeller, engine cowling, windshield, lower fuselage, and landing gear.
Maintenance crews recovered the aircraft and an aircraft maintenance organization will assess the extent of the damage.
Sources:
TSB