Accident airplane , Tuesday 13 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1956
Time:c. 15:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bursa -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bursa artillery regiment field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One military plane crashed while two flying over Bursa. One pilot Ütgm (27) died.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 14 March 1956, p1