Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N19801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245568

Date:Friday 11 December 2020
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Dexter Aero Club
Registration: N19801
MSN: 17260764
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter Regional Airport (K1B0), ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dexter, ME
Destination airport:Dexter, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing take-offs and landings and described that during the landing flare, a gust of wind pushed the airplane toward the left side of the runway. The airplane's left main wheel then encountered snow on the side of the runway that pulled the airplane to the left. When the airplane's nose wheel hit the snow, the airplane nosed over. The vertical stabilizer and both wings of the airplane were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in an encounter with snow and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA074
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/144045-ad7e354801d64afe629af531be3aa4692a49bd0e/aircrafttype/C172

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1992 N19801 Dexter Aero Club 0 Dexter, ME sub

Location