Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois A2-489, Wednesday 22 December 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A2-489
MSN: 11777
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carwoola, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn
Destination airport:RAAF Fairbairn
Narrative:
Pilot demonstrating sloped landings to a non-rated pilot. A combination of distraction and incorrect technique resulted in a roll to the right and main rotor striking the ground.

Sources:

Canberra Times, Thursday 23 December 1982, page 3
Note from 5 Squadron Association
Directorate of History & Heritage Services - Air Force