Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star F-GUVH, Wednesday 1 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2005
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Diamond Finance Services GmbH
Registration: F-GUVH
MSN: D4.063
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brive–Souillac Airport, Corrèze 19 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brive-Souillace Airport (LFSL)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 01-06-2005 in a forced landing at Brive–Souillac Airport, an international airport located 13 kilometres south of Brive-la-Gaillarde, a commune of the Corrèze department in the Limousin region of France. No injuries reported to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA France accident report:

"Coming from Montpellier, the pilot made a take-off on The Brive airfield. During the initial climb, the power delivered by the motor decreases several times for short periods. The pilot decides to remain in the vicinity of the aerodrome. After a few minutes of the power Anomaly, it resumed its navigation towards Montpellier.

During the ascent to flight level 55 (5,500 feet), the power delivered by the engine decreases again. The Pilot decides to return to the aerodrome. In the downwind leg, he noted that, as the power decreases more and more, he then undertakes an emergency landing.

Examination of the engine and its accessories reveals wear and tear on the vibration damper which connects the engine to he propeller. The power of the motor is then no longer transmitted correctly to the propeller. Prior to this event, the maintenance program of the vibration damper requires inspection every six hundred hours. The engine had operated two hundred hours before the incident. The shock absorbers installed on F-GUVH was a revised part. After the incident, the Manufacturer has issued a service bulletin requesting the replacement of Vibration dampers revised by new parts. Now they have to be changed every three hundred hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-vh050601/pdf/f-vh050601.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=F48638D95C7CC8AF073CC2CF7305CAFF