Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois A2-386, Sunday 20 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A2-386
MSN: 386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Captains Flat, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn
Destination airport:RAAF Fairbairn
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered a main rotor separation after a "mast bumping" incident, similar to A2-719 only 3 months earlier and only 4.5 km away.

Sources:

Canberra Times, Thursday 3 April 1969, page 1
adf-serials.com.au