Accident CAC CA-25 Winjeel A85-419, Thursday 13 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 September 1956
Time:
Type:CAC CA-25 Winjeel
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A85-419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carwoola, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Canberra
Destination airport:RAAF Canberra
Narrative:
Aircraft was taking part in an inter-base training programme between RAAF Canberra & RAAF Uranquinty. Aircraft failed to recover from a spin

Sources:

Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995), Friday 14 September 1956, page 1
adf-serials.com.au
Defence Aviation Safety Authority