This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | RAAF |
| Registration: | A2-485 |
| MSN: | 11773 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 12 mi E of Queenbeyan, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Fairbairn |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Fairbairn |
Narrative:Crew were on a low level familiarisation flight. After cresting a ridge, crew felt a strike which pilot identified as a wire. On terminating to a precautionary landing, the aircraft rolled uncontrollably to the right and beat itself to death.
Sources:
Recollection from H. Howell, former 5 Sqn member
Canberra Times, Friday 18 November 1977, page 3
adf-serials.com.au