Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapid TC-ALI, Sunday 8 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapid
Owner/operator:Hürkus Hava Yollari (HHY)
Registration: TC-ALI
MSN: 6315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bursa stadion -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit power lines during advertising flight/dropping publications. Pilot Fevzi Gökdeniz injured, passenger unhurt.

Sources:

Wikipedia Hürkus Hava Yollari
Milliyet Gazete 9 May 1955, p1
L'Echo d'Oran 10 May 1955