Accident de Havilland DH.89B Dominie TC-PER, Monday 26 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 1959
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89B Dominie
Owner/operator:Hürkus Hava Yollari (HHY)
Registration: TC-PER
MSN: 6688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarköy/Tegirdag -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a snowstorm. * two photos indicated/confirmed TC-PER destroyed in a crash.

Note: DH.89B Dominie TC-HAD (6687) flown by the pilots Fevzi and Sadik on flight Istanbul-Bursa to Bulgaria, on 3 June 1955.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 27 January 1959/21 June 1955
Turkish Civil Register
* https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=188412618785