Accident Savannah VG Jabiru G-DOTW, Tuesday 7 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2020
Time:13:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savannah VG Jabiru
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DOTW
MSN: BMAA/HB/575
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barville Farm Airstrip, Barville Road, Waldershare, near Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clipgate Farm, Denton, Kent
Destination airport:Barville Farm Airstrip, Barville Road, Waldershare, near Dover, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Savannah VG Jabiru, G-DOTW: Written off (damaged beyond reapir) when Right wing contacted the ground during a go-around, Barville Farm Airstrip, Barville Road, Waldershare, near Dover, Kent 7 July 2020. The AAIB Final report into the incident was published on 10 December 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"Synopsis
An unlicensed student pilot was operating the aircraft from the left seat while a friend who was a pilot with a NPPL"[National Private Pilots' Licence]"sat in the right. During the flare before touchdown, the aircraft experienced turbulence and maximum power was applied to go around. The left wing lifted and the right wing struck the ground, causing the aircraft to rotate to the right and come to rest facing the way it had come

History of the Flight
The owner of the aircraft had not yet gained his pilot’s licence and had asked a friend, who was licensed to fly the aircraft, to fly with him. The purpose of the flight was to test a recently fitted transponder before returning to Clipgate Farm. The owner ‘booked out’ on the airfield Flight Log and gave the friend’s name as the ‘Pilot’.

The weather was good with a southerly wind of 10 to 15 kt, visibility in excess of 10 km, some scattered clouds, OAT 21° and QNH 1019 hPa. The owner understood that he would fly the aircraft with his friend available to take control if necessary. The friend understood that this would be a short flight to test a recently installed transponder and that he would assist with the radio. After starting the engine, the friend discovered that, as well as the uncalibrated transponder, the intercom system was unserviceable, but as they could understand each other above the engine noise, the friend agreed to continue the flight and make the radio transmissions. The friend also noted that there were no toe brakes on his side of the aircraft and other controls, such as the trimmer, were difficult to reach.

The aircraft departed Clipgate Farm and the owner decided that they would carry out a circuit at Boyes Hill, a nearby training grass strip. The flight there was uneventful in smooth flying conditions, and the owner joined for a left-hand circuit, turning onto the final approach for the strip heading of 210°, with full flap selected at an approach IAS of 50 mph. The approach was normal but, in the last 30 ft, there was significant turbulence from the wind passing over a wood on the left of the runway (there was no windsock to indicate the wind direction and strength). The aircraft touchdown was heavier than normal but not severe.

They stopped the engine, got out to inspect the landing gear and did not see any signs of damage, both agreeing that the aircraft was safe to fly. They backtracked the runway and then took off to fly another circuit at Boyes Hill. On the second approach, they again encountered the turbulence and a go-around was performed

The description of events by the owner and his friend differed from this point as to who was flying the aircraft. A third circuit and approach was flown, but again, they encountered the turbulence. The aircraft was flared and again maximum power was applied to go around.

The left wing lifted due to the wind and the right wing struck the ground, yawing the aircraft to the right such that it came to rest facing towards the Runway 21 threshold. Neither occupant was injured, and they switched off the fuel and electrical systems before vacating the aircraft.

AAIB Conclusion
During the final approach to land, the aircraft experienced turbulence caused by wind passing over a wood to the left of the runway. The increase in wind from the left lifted the left wing, causing the right wing to lower sufficiently to strike the ground

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Severe damage to the engine and airframe". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 28 January 2021 as "Destroyed".

Barville Farm Airstrip (also known as Boyles Hill - as the airstrip is referred to in the AAIB report) is located at Barville Road, Waldershare, near Dover, Kent, just East of the A256, about 1.5 nautical miles North East of Eythorne village and 5 nautical miles North North-West of Dover town centre. The aitstrip has been operational since 2006, and has a single grass runway orientated 03/21. The runway length has been variously reported as anywhere between 350 and 550 metres, depending upon the condition of the "usable" amount.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26773
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fabc63d8fa8f56da440bb0e/Savannah_VG_Jabiru_1__G-DOTW_12-20.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dotw
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DOTW.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dotw
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-DOTW
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Barville-Farm

History of this aircraft

Built 2008. First UK civil registered as G-DOTW on 25 June 2008 to the 1st owner. Sold on 10 May 2017 to the 2nd (and, as events turned out, final) owner.

After the incident at Barville Farm Airstrip on 7 July 2020, the damage sustained was presumably severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 28 January 2021 as "Destroyed". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 293 as at 10 June 2020.

Location