Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star G-CTSB, Saturday 12 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 2020
Time:09:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:L3 CTS Airline and Academy Training Ltd
Registration: G-CTSB
MSN: 40.N283
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Austro E4-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC)
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
12 December 2020: The aircraft, a Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star (G-CTSB), stalled and struck the ground shortly after takeoff from a height of about 100-200 ft. The pilot survived but sustained serious injuries. The AAIB investigation into the incident was published on 21 July 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Synopsis
The pilot was seriously injured when the aircraft stalled and then struck the ground shortly after takeoff from a height of about 100-200 ft. It had been loaded with five containers of de-icing fluid, contrary to the approved training organisation’s prohibition on the carriage of cargo and dangerous goods. One container, loaded in the front right footwell close to the flying controls, limited the control stick’s available forward movement.

The aircraft was near its maximum permitted takeoff weight and aft centre of gravity limit when it departed. This, together with the limited control authority available, caused the accident.

The investigation found that aspects of the management of the Approved Training Organisation may have contributed to the accident. The de-icing fluid was probably incorrectly classified by the manufacturer as a non-dangerous good, with incorrect safety information supplied.

One Safety Recommendation is made regarding the use of recording facilities on digital flight instrument systems.

One Safety Recommendation is made regarding the use of recording facilities on digital flight instrument systems:

=Safety Recommendation 2022-013
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority promote the use of the recording facility on Garmin 1000 instrument systems and its potential benefits.

Conclusion
The accident was caused by a control restriction preventing sufficient nose down pitch input to properly control the aircraft and avoid stalling. The restriction was caused by an unsecured de-icing fluid container placed in the front right footwell. Four other unsecured containers had been placed on seats and in the rear footwell, with the aircraft near its maximum permitted takeoff weight and aft centre of gravity position.

The de-icing fluid was incorrectly classified by the manufacturer and incorrect safety information was supplied.

Aspects of the approved training organisation’s operational management appear to have influenced behaviour in the organisation, contributing to the circumstances of the accident.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Aircraft destroyed". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, and the registration G-CTSB was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe de-registered) on 9 September 2021.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 21 July 2022: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62c55bab8fa8f54e8fb7dba1/DA_40_NG_G-CTSB_08-22.pdf
2. AAIB Supplement - Safety Recommendation Document: Carriage of Dangerous Goods on aircraft: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65afd13ff2718c0014fb1ba7/G-CTSB_Safety_Recommendation_Document.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/637381-da40-crash-cranfield.html
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=117411
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-62265518
6. https://www.navlost.eu/metar/?icao=EGTC&ts0=2020-12-12&ts1=2020-12-12
7. AAIB 1st Anniversary Statement: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/da40-n2-g-ctsb-anniversary-statement
8. G-CTSB Last flight 12 December 2020: https://www.radarbox.com/data/flights/N/1504145851
9. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ctsb
10. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CTSB.html
11. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N265PS.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranfield_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2015. Previously registered in the United States as N265PS from 28 April 2015 to CTC Aviation Leasing (US) Incorporated., Goodyear, Arizona. US registration cancelled 2 April 2018. Re-registered in the UK as G-CTSB on 3 April 2018 (next day) to L3 CTS Airline and Academy Training Ltd (the one and only UK owner).

As stated above, written off (damaged beyond repair) in the incident at Cranfield on 12 December 2020. As a result, the registration G-CTSB was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 9 September 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,826 as at 21 March 2020.

Location

Media:

G-CTSB (41765867092)