| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 2020 |
| Time: | 16:35 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | EACAR - Escola de Aviação Civil Asas Rotativas |
| Registration: | PP-JRL |
| MSN: | 4587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Piraquara Aerodrome, PR (SISY) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Piraquara Airport, PR (SISY) |
| Destination airport: | Piraquara Airport, PR (SISY) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Piraquara Aerodrome (SISY), municipality of Piraquara, PR, at 16:15 UTC, in order to perform a local instruction flight with an instructor and a student on board.
After 20 minutes of flight, the aircraft suffered a sudden fall in rpm followed by an engine shutdown. The instructor performed an autorotation and emergency landing on an uneven surface, near mountainous terrain. The helicopter suffered substantial damage. The crew left unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location